Privacy Policy

Privacy

 

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users of the Site.

 

We are committed to providing our visitors with a Web site that respects their privacy. This page summarizes the privacy policy and practices on Calgary Scuba's Web site. We do not automatically gather any personal information from you, such as your name, phone number, e-mail or address. This information is only obtained if you supply it voluntarily, usually through contacting us via e-mail, or registering in a secure portion of the site. Any personal information you do provide is managed according to the Alberta Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act. This means that, at the point of collection, you will be informed that your personal information is being collected, the purpose for which it is being collected and that you have a right of access to the information. This Web site does not use “cookies” or any other means of collecting information about you or your computer without your knowledge. (A “cookie” is a file placed on your hard drive by a Web site that allows the Web site to monitor your use of the site, usually without your knowledge.)

 

ANTI-SPAM

 

By giving us your email, you agree to keep receiving emails from us in accordance with Canada's new Anti-Spam Laws. If you disagree, please reply with the word "Unsubscribe" to the email containing your sales receipt, or any email you receive from us. Your email address will be deleted from our database at your request.

 

We use your Personal Information only for providing and improving the Site. By using our Site you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

 

Information Collection And Use

 

While using our Site we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information which can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to: your name; Personal Information; Log Data. Like many site operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Site.

 

Log Data

 

This Log Data may include information such as your computers Internet Protocol & IP address; browser type; browser version; the pages of our Site that you visit; the time and date of your visit; the time spent on those pages and other statistics. In addition we may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyze this … The Log Data section is for businesses that use analytics or tracking services in websites or apps, like Google Analytics.

 

Communications

 

We may use your Personal Information to contact you with newsletters;  marketing or promotional materials and other information.

 

Cookies

 

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your computers hard drive. Like many websites, we use “cookies” to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Site.

 

Security

 

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security due to the nature of the process.

 

Changes To This Privacy Policy

 

This Privacy Policy is effective as of March 31st, 2016 and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page. We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Service after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy. If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us, or by placing a prominent notice on our Site.

 

Contact Us

 

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at privacy@calgaryscuba.com